Black Soap actually got its name from the reference "soap the black people use" and has been a vital staple in the African home for thousands of years. But take it from me, any one can benefit from this skin delicacy regardless of race, sex, or age! If you are fair, all the more reason to give it a try; it has the highest content of shea butter among all soaps, which offers the skin UV protection as well as many other valuable benefits. Please read our warnings and cautions at the end of this article.
African people use black soap to rid the skin of all sorts of ailments and you can too! It is useed for rashes, ring worm, measles, psoriasis, eczema, acne, chronic body odors, and for just getting clean. An excellent product for tender sensitive skin, reduces splotches and bumps, fades dark spots, shrinks and refines pores, and leaves the skin soft, smooth and supple. It is used as a shampoo to relieve and prevent itchy dry scalp and dandruff. It gives luster and shine to hair as it conditions, protects, strengthens and repairs the hair shaft. Black soap also makes the hair easier to style as it coats the hair shaft in a very fine sheild of shea butter, protecting hair from sun rays and environmental polutions. There are a million 'good' soaps out there, but let's face it, none can lay claim to as many uses / benefits as African Black Soap!
WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS: Black soap is made using shea butter which almost no one is allergic to. However, if you are extremely sensitive to latex, you may want to test a shea product on a small area first or avoid it altogether. Shea butter contains a small amount of naturally occuring latex, which coats the skin and hair to protect it from loss of moisture.
Also, if you are extremely caffiene sensitive, as is the case in rare but extreme cases of endometriosis, you should be aware of whether your black soap, or other bath/body products, contains coco butter. Coco butter comes directly from the source of all chocolate and contains caffiene. It is just becoming apparent that caffiene is transdermal and is currently being clinically studied for use as a carrier for transdermal products. Transdermal means it enters the bloodstream through the skin.
Yeah, we thoroughly research our products! I don't mind taking the time to share this valuable information with you; please take a nano-second of your time to vote yes for me. Thank you and happy eBaying!


Thank you for voting. If your vote meets our