From collectibles to cars, buy and sell all kinds of items on eBayWelcome! Sign in or register.
aAdvanced Search

Reviews & Guides

Write a guide

Coconut Oil, refined, white, 76deg., Soapmaking Oil

by: soapmaker( 288Feedback score is 100 to 499)
20 out of 22 people found this guide helpful.
Guide viewed: 3132 times Tags: soap making | coconut oil | fixed oil | crafts | skin care


76deg. refined white Coconut Oil for Soap Making

Some folks don't know that there are different grades of coconut oil. As an experienced soap maker, I decided to write this guide for those folks that are new to the hobby of soap making and want a less expensive coconut oil to use in making their soap without sacrificing the quality of their soap.  I use the cheaper oil in my soap making classes and encourage my students to do the same.

Most soap makers use coconut oil in their recipes. It increases lathering without adding chemicals to make that happen. Palm Kernal oil can be used in place of coconut oil, but there are many more soap recipes out there for us to use that include coconut oil. Palm Kernal oil requires a different amount of lye to be used and most folks don't know how to calculate for that. So coconut oil, it is.

Sometimes a person will believe they need virgin coconut oil, extra virgin, or organic coconut oil to make soap. Well, go ahead if you've got so much money to waste that you can throw it away on a very expensive, fine, food grade oil just to make soap. Then, you have to deal with the coconut scent altering any other fragrances you may want in your soap batch. What you actually need are the mechanical and chemical properties of coconut oil; not a special "grade".

Try using refined, white, 76 degree coconut oil. It costs about half the price of virgin coconut oil. The industry standard process is solvent extraction, bleached and deodorized.

  1. If you are cooking with any of the cheap to average priced cooking oils from your grocery store, then you are most likely using a solvent extracted oil. This oil has had most of the scent and flavor removed. Coconut oil has unique qualities for baking many scrumptious desserts, but chefs don't want the flavor and scent of coconut oil ruining their foods' flavor. This oil was developed for that reason.
  2. The color/clarity range is from almost clear to a yellow corn oil color.
  3. The taste is bland. You sense the fatty acid on your tongue but no real flavor.

Always buy from reputable oil dealers.  I have heard of cases where a dishonest seller was adding coconut flavoring oil to the cheaper refined grade and then selling it as virgin and extra virgin expensive coconut oil.

Have fun with your soap making hobby and don't go spending a fortune on special coconut oil. It isn't necessary. Cheap coconut oil with lard or tallow can make a wonderful soap for pennies per bar. I make them all. Cheap soaps and expensive soaps are all part of my inventory. My students come from all income levels. No one should be deprived of their love of old fashioned soap making, just because they can't afford those exotic oils.

I've attached two pictures. One is of my primitive soap and one from my "normal" soap.

Soapmaking is a journey ! !

Have fun with it ! ! !

 


Guide ID: 10000000000799228Guide created: 03/17/06 (updated 05/20/08)

 
Was this guide helpful? Report this guide

Ready to share your knowledge with others? Write a guide



 


eBay Pulse | eBay Reviews | eBay Stores | Half.com | eBay Express | Reseller Marketplace | Austria | France | Germany | Italy | Spain | United Kingdom | Popular Searches
Kijiji | PayPal | ProStores | Apartments for Rent | Shopping.com | Skype | Tickets


About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2008 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time